Privacy Policy

1         General information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you contact us or use one of our services.

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

The first part of the notice is information we need to tell everybody.

1.1        Contact details

Connect Health Ltd is the controller for the information we process, unless otherwise stated.

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email and post. More details about how you can contact us can be seen here.

Our Head Office postal address is:

The Light Box,
Quorum Park,
Benton Lane,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
Tyne and Wear,
NE12 8EU

Our interim Data Protection Officer is Umar Sabat. You can contact him at dpo@connecthealth.co.uk or via our postal address. Please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Officer’.

1.2        How do we get information?

All the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to provide you with pain management support.

We may monitor and record communications with you, such as telephone conversations and emails, for quality, training and compliance purposes.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we have obtained it.  We may process your information without your knowledge or consent where this is required by law.

1.3        Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We will not transfer any of your information to a separate organisation or individual outside of the EU.

In some limited circumstances we may be legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order.

We use third parties to provide elements of services for us, such as providing web services. We have contracts in place with these third parties. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

1.4        Your information protection rights

Under information protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on the reason for processing your information.

  • Right to be informed: organisations must tell individuals what information is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  • Right of access: individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that an organisation holds on them.
  • Right of rectification: individuals have the right to correct information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, individuals can ask for the information an organisation holds on them to be erased from their records.
  • Right of portability: individuals can request that organisation transfer any information that it holds on them to another company.
  • Right to restrict processing: individuals can request that an organisation limits the way it uses personal information.
  • Right to object: individuals have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right related to automated decision-making including profiling: individuals are free to request a review of automated processing if they believe the rules aren’t being followed.

You have the right to obtain information from us as to whether we are processing your personal information and if we are, to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.  If you wish to make a subject access request, please do this via recordsrequest@connecthealth.co.uk.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee should your request be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  We will do our best to respond to your request within 28 days. However, if that is not possible due to the number or complexity of requests, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Where you have provided consent for us to process your personal information, please note that you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

1.5        Complaints

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information, however if you have any complaints or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy and the ways in which we obtain, store, manage or destroy personal information, then please contact us via feedback@connecthealth.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can raise an issue, if you feel we have in any way handled your personal information unfairly or inappropriately, with the Information Commissioners Office. Further details on GDPR and information protection laws can also be found at the ICO website.

1.6        Security

The protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority, with all personal information being collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Information Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to those who need to know.  It is important that your information is kept safe and secure to protect your confidentiality.  There are a number of ways in which your privacy is shielded:

  • By removing your identifying information
  • By using an independent review process
  • By adhering to strict contractual conditions
  • By ensuring strict sharing or processing agreements are in place
  • By managing who has access to what information (user access controls)

Our staff have a common law and contractual duty of confidentiality to protect your information.

 

2         Reason for contacting us

This section of the privacy notice provides information that is specific to your reason for contacting us.

2.1        You are subscribing to our services

What information do we hold?

If you subscribe, we will hold your name and contact details to regularly provide you with pain management information.

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on the following legal reason for processing your personal information:

  • Consent: We require your consent

How long we hold your records for

We will hold your information until you unsubscribe, which you can do at any point.

2.2        Visitors to our website

What we do with your information?

This site uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. The purpose for implementing cookies is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. Please see our Cookie Policy

We also use analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on the following legal reasons for processing your personal information:

  • Consent: We require your consent for the optional cookies we use
  • Legitimate interests: We will process your personal information when we have a legitimate interest in processing it. For example, in order to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

How long we keep it

We will only hold visitor information as long as it is necessary to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

2.3 Attending an event and marketing

What we do with your information?

If you attend an event, we may ask for information to help us manage the event, such as your name and contact details. We will let you know if an online event may enable other attendees to view your name or contact details.

We maintain a contact list for marketing to business customers and partners, which may contain information such as name, contact details, role and organisation. We may use this information to invite individuals to specific events or to send them information about our services. At any point you can let us know that you no longer wish to receive marketing information.

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on the following legal reasons for processing your personal information:

  • Consent: We will seek your consent where possible.
  • Legitimate interests: We will process your personal information when we have a legitimate interest in processing it. For example, in order to manage events or maintain contact with existing or potential business customers.

How long we keep it

We will only hold event information as long as it is necessary to manage the event or series of events.

We will only hold contact information for marketing purposes whilst they appear current or until an individual has requested that it be deleted. Where an individual has opted out of marketing, we will retain limited information to help ensure that we do not send them further marketing messages.

2.4 Visitors to our website

What we do with your information?

This site uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. The purpose for implementing cookies is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. Please see our Cookie Policy.

We also use analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on the following legal reasons for processing your personal information:

  • Consent: We require your consent for the optional cookies we use.
  • Legitimate interests: We will process your personal information when we have a legitimate interest in processing it. For example, in order to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

How long we keep it

We will only hold visitor information as long as it is necessary to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

Flippin Pain is indebted to our many kind sponsors, partners, and affiliates. You are AWESOME and we couldn’t do this without you!